WORCESTERSHIRE THEATRE FESTIVAL AWARDS - 2022
Adjudicator - Chris Jaeger

 

NEL TYRELL TROPHY FOR BEST SET

           

LEAVE THE LIGHT ON. :  Wordsley Amateur dramatic Society

                                                        

Nominations:

The Will : Wordsley Amateur Dramatic Society

Swan Song : Stourbridge Theatre Company

Leave The Light On :  Wordsley Amateur Dramatic Society

 

BISHAMPTON BARNSTORMERS ANNIVERSARY TROPHY FOR COMEDY                 

 

DEAD END : Shipwreck Productions

 

PETER MELLORS AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL PLAY

 

DEAD END by Cellan Wyn                                    

 

Nominations:

It Never Rains  by David Robertson  :   ACTION!

Dead End by Cellan Wyn   :   Shipwreck Productions

Leave The Light On by M. A. Edwards   :   Wordsley Amateur Dramatic Society

 

MORLEY WATKINS TROPHY - ADJUDICATOR’S AWARD

 

AMANDA PALMER for 2 roles in 2 plays   :     Leave The Light On and The Will

 

Nominations:

Wordsley Amateur Dramatic Society for Costumes.  :   The Will

Donald and Margaret relationship in Swan Song

Amanda Palmer for playing 2 roles in 2 plays

MARTIN SMITH TROPHY FOR BEST DIRECTOR

 

CHARLES LOMAS   :   DEAD END                      

 

Nominations:

Charles Lomas           :   Dead End           :    Shipwreck Productions

Sandra Griswold.       :   Swan Song         :   Stourbridge Theatre Company

Mark Jones    :    Leave A Light On           :   Wordsley Amateur Dramatic Society

 

 

LIONEL EDWARDS TYRELL TROPHY FOR BEST ACTOR

 

BARNABY JAGO - ‘Ron’ and JOSHUA PEARSON  -  ‘Neill’     :        DEAD END

 

Nominations:

Mark Jones  ‘Philip Ross’   in ‘The Will’    :   Wordsley Amateur Dramatic Society

Barnaby Jago  ‘Ron’ in ‘Dead End’           :   Shipwreck Productions

Joshua Pearson  ‘Neill’ in ‘Dead End’       :   Shipwreck Productions

Paul Milner ‘Donald’  in ‘Swan Song’        :    Stourbridge Theatre Company

                                               

 

NORBURY THEATRE TROPHY FOR BEST ACTRESS

 

LYNDA DUNN   ‘Margaret’      :     SWAN SONG

 

Nominations:

Amanda Palmer    ‘Emily Ross’ in  ‘The Will’     :   Wordsley Amateur Dramatic Society

Natalie Ellis  ‘Destiny’  in    ‘It Never Rains’       :   ACTION!

Lynda Dunn   ‘Margaret’  in    ‘Swan Song’       :   Stourbridge Theatre Company

Jane Fleetwood   ‘Penny Wise’ in ‘Leave The Light On ‘  :   Wordsley Amateur Dramatic Society

Amanda Palmer  ‘Annabelle”  in ‘Leave The Light On’     :   Wordsley Amateur Dramatic Society

 

 

DAVID EDKINS TROPHY FOR BEST PLAY

 

DEAD END by Cellen Wyn

 

BRITISH DRAMA LEAGUE TROPHY FOR RUNNER UP

 

STOURBRIDGE THEATRE COMPANY   :      SWAN SONG

 

 

WORCESTERSHIRE THEATRE FESTIVAL OVERALL WINNER

DEAD END by Cellen Wyn